Bishop Foley Catholic High School

Mobile Menu
Athletics » Alumni Athletes

Alumni Athletes

After graduating from Bishop Foley Catholic many of our student athletes move on to play collegiate sports. Visit the list of sports below to find Foley alumni and the college or university they went on to play at. The next time you are on campus, visit our trophy display cases to see the sport memorabilia these alumni signed.
 
 

Baseball

Brad Schalk Saginaw Valley State University 2011
Jeff Schalk Saginaw Valley State University 2011
Daniel Zuchowski Toledo University 2011
Elliot Hall Eastern Michigan University 2011
Brett Sunde Western Michigan University 2012
Brian Bayliss Jr. St. Joseph College 2012
Luke Ortel  Hillsdale College 2012
Bradley Baldwin Wayne State University 2014
David Chung Marygrove College 2014
Michael Murley Wayne State University 2014
Garrett Schilling Xavier University 2014
Nate Grys Western Michigan University 2015
Cam Horwath John Carroll University 2015
Griffin Green Saginaw Valley State University 2016
Michael Ryan Toledo University 2016
Thomas Brumfield Kalamazoo College 2016
Jacob Pittman Macomb Community College 2016
Justin Campbell Tulane University 2017
Chase Gearing Saginaw Valley State University 2017
Santos Guzman Adrian College 2017
Jonathan Hubanks Albion college 2017
Max Stevenson Davenport University 2017
Ethan Hoffman Oakland University 2018
Evan Ludwick Ohio Valley University 2018
Mason Minzey Texas Tech University 2018
 
 
Basketball (Boys)
 
Isaiah Novak Kalamazoo College 2005
David Johnson Daemen College 2006
Chris Sinagoga Marygrove College 2008
Clifton Powell Heidelberg 2008
Alan Wisniewski  Penn State University 2010
Mike Oravetz Kalamazoo College 2012
Corey Green North Georgia State 2012
Nick Pepin Olivet College 2014
James Paprocki Kalamazoo College 2014
Gary Perry Madonna University 2015
Antonio Capaldi Madonna University 2015
 
   
Basketball (Girls)
 
Caitie Goddard University of Detroit Mercy 2002
Kam Haifleigh Benedictine University 2010
Colleen Szakacs Concordia University, Ann Arbor  2012

 

Cross Country and Track & Field

Steve Mance South Carolina University 2002
Bridget Maynard University of Michigan, Ann Arbor 2003
Michael Rossman Saginaw Valley State University 2010
Matt Heinzman Wartburg College 2017

  

Football

Tom Cavanaugh Albion College 1989
Mike Cavanaugh Columbia University 1991
Mark Campbell  University of Michigan 1994
Ryan Cavanaugh John Carroll University 1994
John Cavanaugh Columbia University 1996
Patrick Cavanaugh Saginaw Valley State University 1998
Ryan Schwartz Benedictine University 2006
Sean Shields Upper Iowa University 2006
Shane Nabozny Grand Valley State University 2007
Ian Coughlin Michigan Tech College 2007
Mike Hatfield Benedictine University 2007
John Harris Albion College 2007
Clifton Powell Heidelberg College 2008
Paul Spann Grand Valley State University 2008
Sean Patwell William and Lee University 2009
Dillon Nabozny Adrian College 2009
Logan Nabozny Hillsdale College 2010
Christopher Uebbing Benedictine University 2010
James Moffitt Benedictine University 2010
Preston Mick Benedictine University 2011
Colton Gillies Heidelberg University 2011
Scott Gwisdalla Heidelburg University 2012
Brendan McMahon Grand Valley State University 2014
Evan Finegan University of Buffalo 2017
Franklin Lama Central Michigan University 2018
 
 

Hockey

Ryan VanBommel Northwood University 2012
Patrick Gleason The University of Texas at El Paso 2012
Steven Jacques Central Michigan University 2015
Andrew Williamson New York University 2015
 
 

Lacrosse

Joe Gabarda Northwood University 1993
Matt Filippis Western Michigan University & Northwood University 1996
Jeremy Filippis Northwood University 1998
Steve Burton The College of Wooster 2000
Nick Evanoff Oakland University 2003
Dave Mercure Oakland University 2003
Scott Glowacz Oakland University 2005
Jarrett Samp Oakland University 2005
Louis Eakins Ferris State University 2008
Andrew Guzi Central Michigan University 2008
Ethan Novak Oakland University 2008
Ryan Gumbleton Siena Heights University 2009
Tyler Condron Siena Heights University 2009
James Fredal Mercyhurst North East 2009
Ben Lama Siena Heights University 2010
Joe Finazzo Wayne State University 2011
Pat O'Neil Wheeling & Jesuit 2011
Brandon Ko Northwestern University 2012
Frank O'Brien Oakland University 2012
Steve Carey Central Michigan University 2013
Gabe O'Neil Lawrence Tech University 2013
Nick McElroy Alma College 2014
Reggie Golfin Lincoln Memorial University 2015
 
 
Soccer (Boys)
 
Bryan Kloss University of Detroit Mercy 2006
Matt Spencer University of Detroit Mercy 2007
Jacob Rosiek Madonna University 2007
Derek Rosiek Madonna University 2010
Andrew Claugherty Calvin College 2011
Jack Watkins Concordia University, Ann Arbor 2017
Brendan Baranski Rochester College 2018

 

Soccer (Girls)

Darcy Rasch Central Michigan University 1995
Kelly Delaney Madonna University 1998
Margaret Humiecki Northwood University 1999
Nicole Breger University of Texas 2001 
Natalie Galas Syracuse University 2001
Lauren Monica Purdue University 2001
Michelle Palazzollo Western Michigan University 2001
Natalie Galas Michigan State University 2003
Rachel Lupo Western Michigan University 2003
Helena Mastrogianis Florida State University 2004
Lauren Moss University of Detroit Mercy 2005
Alison Bul Calvin College 2007
Kelly Stetser Albion College 2007
Ellen O’Rear Madonna University 2007
Lindsey Mancini Sienna Heights University 2007
Haley Mancini Sienna Heights University 2007
Rachel Reed Oakland University 2008
Veronica Femminineo Alma College, Oakland University  2007
Sarah Kator Marygrove College 2009
Colleen Mullen Marygrove College 2009
Amber Williamson Marygrove College 2009
Amanda Mancini Kalamazoo College 2010
Kyla Cross Illinois State University 2010
Erin Weide Adrian College 2011
Ashley Adomatis Adrian College 2011
Cara Stempky Adrian College 2011
Ali Mancini  Aquinas College 2012
Lauren Cross Albion College 2013
Rachel Sherman Sienna Heights University 2014
Jenna Landrith Madonna University 2017
Laurel Krause Adrian College 2018
Samantha Ostrowski Rochester College 2018
Jillian Ramos Siena Heights University 2018
 
  

Softball

Christine Larkin Lake Superior State University 2009
Natalie Lampman Northwood University 2010

 

Tennis

Kam Haifleigh Benedictine University 2010
 
 

Volleyball

Nina Rudnitsky Davenport University 2018